Introduction

The School of Leadership Africa (hereinafter referred to as SOLAfrica) respects your privacy and your personal information. This Privacy Policy together with the SOLAfrica PAIA Manual aims to let you know how the SOLAfrica will treat any personal information that it may have about you and how you can access such personal information held. The SOLAfrica will take all reasonable measures, under this Policy, to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.

Definition of personal information

Personal Information is “personal information” as defined in section 1 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI Act”). This is information relating to an identifiable, living natural person or existing juristic person. Please refer to the POPI Act for a detailed definition and various types or categories of personal information.

Categories of data subjects and personal information collected

  1. The SOLAfrica only collects general personal information (some of which may be publicly available) and aims to only collect that personal information which is necessary for it to carry out its Services and other facilities provided to you. The SOLAfrica collects the following categories of personal information:
  2. Registered Individual – such as name, contact details, email, physical and postal addresses, company details, gender, racial status, disabilities, designations, professional experience, work experience (CVs) and qualifications. 
  3. Alumni (Training and Event Delegates and past Corporate Clients) – such as name, contact details, email, physical and postal addresses, company details and documents (where necessary), dietary requirements, and allergies. With regards to Corporate Services company documents required for services and specifically in respect to Board Appraisal Services, director’s personal opinions on the performance of the board is collected and stored to report. Further information may be requested by the SOLAfrica depending on the Service being provided or for statistical or healthy and safety reasons.
  4. Designations – same information as per Registered Individual s above including records of results and decisions, certification records such as date awarded and such information as may be required from the South African Qualifications Authority from time to time.
  5. Suppliers/Procurement – such as company name, address and contact details, banking details, VAT number and BEE certificate/level information.
  6. Website: – such as general website page analytics and usage information through the use of cookies (all such information is un-identifiable information for POPI, see SOLAfrica Cookie Policy here for further detail); as well as in some instances website user (i.e. non-Registered Individual and alumni) name and contact details for access to specific SOLAfrica content/services not freely available to the general public.
  7. Employees – all applicable employee information required to be kept from a labour law perspective and running of the organisation. Such information relates to internal employees and not external clients. As such the rest of this Policy will not cover Employee Information as this is dealt with in SOLAfrica internal HR Policies. Furthermore, external parties (unless with applicable court orders or legal reasons) shall not have access to such Employee Information.

How personal information is collected

Your personal information is obtained directly from you either via online forms on our website, email communications, requests for proposals, hard copy forms submitted to the SOLAfrica (such as training facilitator review forms); and on occasion telephonically (only under specific circumstances and at your request). In instances where Corporate Clients require services, the Corporate Client representative may provide individual director information to the SOLAfrica. It is the responsibility of the Corporate Client to ensure it has consent from such individuals to share their general personal contact information.

Purpose for collecting personal information

  1. The SOLAfrica collects personal information for the following purposes:
  2. To provide you with services offered and requested.
  3. To understand your specific needs and requirements, and to improve the SOLAfrica Registered Individual benefit, service and value offering.
  4. To provide you with SOLAfrica communications about the services being rendered, and keeping you informed of governance-related updates.
  5. To provide you with SOLAfrica related marketing material due to your past interaction and use of the SOLAfrica services.
  6. For health and safety purposes.
  7. For statistical, historical and/or reporting purposes. 

The SOLAfrica will always ask for your permission before it uses your personal information for any purpose not disclosed above or unrelated to the operations/services of the SOLAfrica and its use in the ordinary course of business.

Recipients of personal information

The Personal information collected is used only by the SOLafrica and its employees in the rendering of its organisational purpose and services. Only in instances where the sharing of personal information to recipients outside of the SOLAfrica is necessary to fulfil a SOLAfrica obligation or service will such information be provided. See clause 7 below for further information

Personal information shared to third parties

As part of the Registered Individual Benefits provided to SOLAfrica Registered Individual s, the SOLAfrica may be required to provide third party service providers with minimal Registered Individual personal information (such as for example name, Registered Individual ship number, contact details) to provide such Registered Individual Benefits.

Personal information provided to third-party service providers for such purposes will be limited to only that information which is necessary for the Registered Individual to enjoy such benefit which he/she is entitled to. No further information will be provided and third-party service providers are prohibited from using Registered Individual details for any other purpose other than providing the Registered Individual Benefit or for statistical and historical purposes.

Your privacy is important to us. The SOLAfrica will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised entities or third parties for their independent use without your consent.

The SOLAfrica will release your personal information to a party if it believes that SOLAfrica is required by law or by a court to do so. The SOLAfrica will also disclose your personal information if the SOLAfrica believes that it is necessary to prevent or lessen any unlawful or harmful actions and to protect and defend legitimate business interests, rights or property of the SOLAfrica.

Protection of personal information

The SOLAfrica values the information that you choose to provide to us and will, therefore, take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The SOLAfrica conducts regular security testing of its servers and ensures that its employees are trained around the protection of personal information to ensure that your personal information is used correctly and protected.

When you use the services or facilities provided by the SOLAfrica, you may be given an access number, username, password and/or personal identification number (“PIN”). You must always keep your username, access card, password and/or PIN a secret and ensure that you do not disclose it to anyone. The SOLAfrica shall not be held responsible for personal information accessed as a result of you providing someone with your SOLAfrica profile username and password.

Upon your request, SOLAfrica will provide you with its records of the personal information you provided to us. For security reasons, this information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the subscriber username and password associated with it.

Storage of personal information and retention thereof

Personal Information is stored on DNL Consulting Services’ servers located at Sautech and in the cloud (which in this case may be hosted outside of South Africa see below Clause 9) which is accessed by yourself and SOLAfrica internal employees only. Personal Information will only be retained for so long as necessary to carry out the function, Services provided or facilitates your use by the SOLAfrica. Due to the nature of the service rendered ie professional body registration, personal information shall not be destroyed. 

Note: Registered Individual ship, Service Agreements, audit information, Certificate of Compliance, training attendance records, reports or deliverables provided to Corporate Clients in terms of the specific scope of work and personal information related thereto shall be kept for the SOLAfrica indefinitely. The purpose of which is to ensure a continuous and accurate record of your Registered Individual ship, training history and reports/advice provided by the SOLAfrica.

Trans-border flow of personal information

Your personal information may be stored on servers located outside of South Africa due to the SOLAfrica’s Registered Individual ship programme tool. The SOLAfrica, however, undertakes to ensure that service providers used for such cloud servers and/or services are obliged to comply with the highest standards of data protection to ensure the security of your personal information.

Links on SOLAfrica website or email communications

The SOLAfrica is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites of other institutions to which it may link you to – mainly for information purposes and access to documents provided by such institutions. The use of other third-party websites and content is at your sole discretion. This Policy applies solely to information collected by the SOLAfrica.

The SOLAfrica is not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to the SOLAfrica website). The SOLAfrica does not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any third party to see how such party protects your privacy.

Personal information held by or disclosed by you to third parties

If you disclose any personal information to a third party, such as one of our business partners or anyone other than the SOLAfrica, you must be aware that the SOLAfrica does not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

Correction of personal information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the personal information provided to the SOLAfrica is true, correct and accurate at all times. You may update and correct your personal information at any time either yourself via your online SOLAfrica profile, via email communications to the SOLAfrica or telephonically by calling the SOLAfrica. The SOLAfrica does not vet or check the information provided to it, and thus will not be held responsible for any incorrect or outdated information it may and which may be used to provide you with relevant and important communications.

Access to personal information held by the SOLAfrica

See the SOLAfrica PAIA Manual for detailed information around your rights to access information held by the SOLAfrica and applicable steps to follow.

Changes to this policy

The SOLAfrica may change this Policy at any time. Any change to this Policy will be displayed on the SOLAfrica website. If you use this website or any of the services or facilities offered by the SOLAfrica after the SOLAfrica has displayed a change to this Policy, you will be deemed to have read and agreed to the change.

Applicable laws

This Policy will be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. Specifically, the SOLAfrica undertakes to comply with the spirit of the Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (“POPI”) and the Promotion of Access to Information Act No.2 of 2000 (“PAIA”).

Jurisdiction

You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute which may arise out of this privacy policy.

Consent

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@solafrica.co.za or mailing us at: 164 Ruimte Road, Wierdapark, Centurion, 0157.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Checkout

Our store is hosted on Woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Woocommerce’s data storage, databases and the general Woocommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Woocommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@solafrica.co.za or by mail at 164 Ruimte Road, Wierdapark, Centurion, 0157.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, the SOLAfrica uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. For more information you can view our Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The SOLAfrica uses cookies to help the SOLAfrica identify and track visitors, their usage of http://itfhrm.com/itfwordpress, and their website access preferences. the SOLAfrica visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the SOLAfrica’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of the SOLAfrica’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to the SOLAfrica’s use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with the SOLAfrica – by purchasing the SOLAfrica’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, the SOLAfrica collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the SOLAfrica. The SOLAfrica does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you